Privacy Policy

Harwood Consulting is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

Information we collect

In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, credit card details (if you buy products or services from us) and other contact details. We also collect resumes and work history details from potential employees.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

Information under law

Harwood Consulting Pty Ltd may be required to collect personal information under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and laws made under it. Information relating to an individual or a communication to which an individual is party, may be required to be collected under the ‘data retention’ provisions of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (‘Data Retention Law’).

Data Retention Law information includes subscriber and account details, telecommunication device details, the source and destination of the communications, the date and time of communications and connections, the type of communication or service and location details.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual. For example we collect personal information when you make an enquiry about our products and services via our website.

Occasionally we may also collect personal information from someone other than the individual. For example, we may collect your information from an existing customer, when they tell us that you may be interested in our services, or from companies with whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, information service providers or from publicly maintained records.

How we store personal information

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. .

Website & cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with Harwood Consulting, a cookie helps the Harwood Consulting website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Harwood Consulting website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Harwood Consulting website features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Harwood Consulting website services or web sites you visit.

We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie. .

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us from the Contacts web page.

terms of use

Introduction

The Terms of Use of the Harwood Consulting website include these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions that appear in or are linked to the Harwood Consulting website (Additional Terms and Conditions).

The Additional Terms and Conditions that appear on the Harwood Consulting website will govern your use of, and access to, certain sections of the Harwood Consulting Web Site where they appear. Since these Additional Terms and Conditions form part of the Terms of Use, you are bound by them and should review them wherever they are relevant to you when using the Harwood Consulting website.

Website content and access

While Harwood Consulting endeavours to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

It is your responsibility to enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material or information you seek to rely upon. To the extent permitted by law, including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Harwood Consulting disclaims all liability for loss directly or indirectly arising from your use of or reliance on the website and the website content. Harwood Consulting does not guarantee that access to the Harwood Consulting website will be uninterrupted or that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may damage any computer which accesses the Harwood Consulting website or any data on such a computer.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law Harwood Consulting excludes all liability for any loss or damage of any kind (including special, indirect or consequential loss and including loss of business profits) arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use or performance of the Harwood Consulting website except to the extent that the loss or damage is directly caused by Harwood Consultings fraud or wilful misconduct.

Submissions

Any material you send to us on or via the Harwood Consulting website will be deemed to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, unless it is indicated to be otherwise. This includes any data, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or other information. We will be entitled to use any such material which has not been indicated to be confidential or proprietary for any purpose without compensation to you.

Third party websites

The Harwood Consulting Website may contain links to other websites operated, controlled or produced by third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, Harwood Consulting does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does Harwood Consulting provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

Interference with website

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on the Harwood Consulting website.

Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of Queensland, Australia. In the event that a dispute arises from these Website Terms and Conditions, each of Harwood Consulting and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.